New York Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] When any such condition has been caused by the misconduct of the tenant or lessee or persons under his direction or control, it shall not constitute a breach of such covenants and warranties.”
Source Link - 2 N.Y. Mult. Dwel. Law (“MDW”) § 78(1) (2018)
-
“Every multiple dwelling, including its roof or roofs, and every part thereof and the lot upon which it is situated, shall be kept in good repair. The owner shall be responsible for compliance with the provisions of this section; but the tenant also shall be liable if a violation is caused by his own willful act, assistance or negligence or that of any member of his family or household or his guest.”
Source Link - 3 Park West Mgt. v. Mitchell, 47 N.Y.2d 316, 328 (N.Y. 1979)
-