New York Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] “In order for a tenant to recover in these repair and deduct situations, it is apparent that the tenant must give notice to the landlord, and that the condition or violation complained of must be substantial in that it affects the habitability of the premises and that the landlord has either refused or has not repaired in reasonable time after reasonable opportunity to repair has been given to the landlord. A tenant making the repairs under these circumstances will be allowed to set off or deduct from the rent provided that the cost is reasonable and not excessive.”
Source Link - 16 N.Y. RPL § 235(1) (2022)
-
If the tenant moves out after a reasonably uncured violation of quiet enjoyment, this is a constructive eviction and the lease is considered validly broken. “[A]ny lessor, agent, manager, superintendent or janitor who wilfully and intentionally interferes with the quiet enjoyment of the leased premises by such occupant, is guilty of a violation.”
Source Link - 17 N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. § 753(4) (2022)
-
Where the tenant is breaching the lease, the current statutory time to cure is 30 days after notice.