New York Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Renter’s Rights for Repairs in New York
New York renters have the right to repairs for issues that affect health and safety, unless they caused the issue themselves. Renters can ask for repairs verbally or in writing. The landlord gets “reasonable time” after notice to make repairs, which is decided case by case, but usually under 30 days.
If the issue isn’t fixed, the renter can file a lawsuit seeking repairs or compensation, repair and deduct from rent, or break the lease, in extreme cases.
Sources
- 1 N.Y. Real Prop. Law (“RPL”) § 235-B (2022)
-
“In every written or oral lease or rental agreement for residential premises the landlord or lessor shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the premises so leased or rented and all areas used in connection therewith in common with other tenants or residents are fit for human habitation and for the uses reasonably intended by the parties and that the occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety. When any such condition has been caused by the misconduct of the tenant or lessee or persons under his direction or control, it shall not constitute a breach of such covenants and warranties.”
Source Link - 2 N.Y. Mult. Dwel. Law (“MDW”) § 78(1) (2018)
-
“Every multiple dwelling, including its roof or roofs, and every part thereof and the lot upon which it is situated, shall be kept in good repair.