New York Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] For example, even private dwellings in New York City are subject to MDW requirements. This article is therefore written from a standpoint that presumes the MDW applies. It may not apply to all rental situations, especially in rural parts of the state.
Source Link - 6 N.Y.C. Hous. Maint. Code (2019)
-
See generally N.Y.C. Hous. Maint. Code (2019)
Source Link - 7 N.Y. MDW § 79 (2018)
-
“[E]very multiple dwelling shall be provided with heat or the equipment or facilities therefor. During the months between October first and May thirty-first, such heat and the equipment or facilities shall be sufficient to maintain the minimum temperatures required.”
Source Link - 8 N.Y. MDW § 77(4) (2018)
-