New York Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] -
“[E]very multiple dwelling shall be provided with heat or the equipment or facilities therefor. During the months between October first and May thirty-first, such heat and the equipment or facilities shall be sufficient to maintain the minimum temperatures required.”
Source Link - 8 N.Y. MDW § 77(4) (2018)
-
“The owner of every multiple dwelling or part thereof shall thoroughly cleanse and keep clean at all times, and in good repair, the entire plumbing and drainage system including every water-closet, toilet and sink and every other plumbing fixture therein.”
Source Link - 9 N.Y. MDW § 75(3) (2018)
-
“[Water] supply shall include both hot and cold water at all times of the year.”
Source Link - 10 N.Y. MDW § 64(1) (2018)
-
“Every multiple dwelling after July first, nineteen hundred fifty-five, shall be adequately equipped throughout all stories and cellars for lighting by gas or electricity, with proper fixtures at every light outlet.”
Source Link - 11 N.Y. MDW § 80(1) (2018)
-