New York Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] -
“The owner shall keep all and every part of a multiple dwelling, the lot on which it is situated, and the roofs, yards, courts, passages, areas or alleys appurtenant thereto, clean and free from vermin, dirt, filth, garbage or other thing or matter dangerous to life or health.”
Source Link - 12 N.Y. MDW § 81(1) (2018)
-
“The owner of every multiple dwelling shall provide proper and suitable conveniences or receptacles for ashes, rubbish, garbage, refuse and other waste matter and shall arrange for the removal of such waste matter daily.”
Source Link - 13 N.Y. MDW § 68(2)(a) (2018)
-
“The owner of every multiple dwelling to which the provisions of this section apply shall equip each apartment or other separate living unit in such multiple dwelling with approved and operational smoke detecting devices.”
Source Link - 14 N.Y. MDW § 68(4) (2018)
-
“In addition to initially providing and installing the smoke detecting devices, the owner shall: (a) replace within thirty days after the receipt of written notice any such device which becomes inoperable within one year of the installation of such device due to a defect in the manufacture of such device and through no fault of the occupant of the apartment or other unit; (b) upon the occurrence of a vacancy, replace or properly equip any such device which has been removed or rendered inoperable, so as to provide operational smoke detecting devices for any new tenant; and (c) notify tenants in writing, individually or through posting of a notice in a common area of the building, of the respective duties of owners and tenants under this section.”
Source Link - 15 Jangla Realty v. Gravagna, 112 Misc. 2d 642, 645 (N.Y. Misc. 1981) (internal citations omitted)
-