Grounds for an Eviction in Oregon
[…] Court Serving Writ of Execution | ~4 Business Days |
Final Notice Period | Immediately |
Flowchart of Oregon Eviction Process
Oregon Eviction Court Fees
The cost of an eviction in Oregon for all filing, court, and service fees can vary heavily based on the type of court hearing and service fees. For cases filed in Circuit Court, the average cost is $391.
Fee | Circuit |
Initial Court Filing | $35 |
Summons Service | ~$45+ |
Court Hearing | $139+ |
Writ of Execution Issuance | $47 |
Writ of Execution Service | $45 |
Writ of Execution Enforcement | $80+ |
Sources
- 1 ORS § 90.394(1) & (2)
-
The landlord may terminate the rental agreement for nonpayment of rent and take possession as provided in ORS 105.100 to 105.168, as follows:
(1) When the tenancy is a week-to-week tenancy, by delivering to the tenant at least 72 hours’ written notice of nonpayment and the landlord’s intention to terminate the rental agreement if the rent is not paid within that period. The landlord shall give this notice no sooner than on the fifth day of the rental period, including the first day the rent is due.
(2) For all tenancies other than week-to-week tenancies, by delivering to the tenant:
(a) At least 10 days’ written notice of nonpayment and the landlord’s intention to terminate the rental agreement if the rent is not paid within that period. The landlord shall give this notice no sooner than on the eighth day of the rental period, including the first day the rent is due; or
(b) At least 13 days’ written notice of nonpayment and the landlord’s intention to terminate the rental agreement if the rent is not paid within that period. The landlord shall give this notice no sooner than on the fifth day of the rental period, including the first day the rent is due.
Source Link - 2 ORS § 90.260
-
A landlord may impose a late charge or fee, however designated, only if:
(a) The rent payment is not received by the fourth day of the weekly or monthly rental period for which rent is payable; and
(b) There exists a written rental agreement that specifies: