Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] South Carolina tenants cannot change locks without the landlord’s permission.
What Can a Tenant Do If the Landlord Enters Illegally in South Carolina?
South Carolina tenants can take any of the following actions if the landlord enters illegally, or demands entry repeatedly and unreasonably in a way that harasses the tenant:
- Get a court order to ban the landlord from further unreasonable or harassing entries.
- Cancel the rental agreement.
- Recover attorney fees from the landlord through a lawsuit.
- Recover cost of any actual damages through a lawsuit.
Sources
- 1 S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-530(a) (2022)
-
“A tenant shall not unreasonably withhold consent to the landlord to enter into the dwelling unit in order to inspect the premises, make necessary or agreed repairs, decorations, alterations, or improvements, supply necessary or agreed services, or exhibit the dwelling unit to prospective or actual purchasers, mortgagees, tenants, workmen, or contractors.”
Source Link - 2 S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-530(b) (2022)
-
“A landlord or his agent may enter the dwelling unit without consent of the tenant: (1) At any time in case of emergency-prospective changes in weather conditions which pose a likelihood of danger to the property may be considered an emergency; (2) Between the hours of 9:00 a.m. and 6:00 p.m. for the purpose of providing regularly scheduled periodic services such as changing furnace and air-conditioning filters, providing termite, insect, or pest treatment, and the like, provided that the right to enter to provide regularly scheduled periodic services is conspicuously set forth in writing in the rental agreement and that prior to entering, the landlord announces his intent to enter to perform services; or (3) Between the hours of 8:00 a.m. and 8:00 p.m. for the purpose of providing services requested by the tenant and that prior to entering, the landlord announces his intent to enter to perform services.”
Source Link - 3 S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-530(c) & (d) (2022)
-
“(c) A landlord shall not abuse the right of access or use it to harass the tenant.