Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] “(d) A landlord has no other right of access except: (1) pursuant to court order; (2) as permitted by Sections 27-40-720 and 27-40-730 [abandonment, and repairs due to tenant noncompliance]; (3) when accompanied by a law enforcement officer at reasonable times for the purpose of service of process in ejectment proceedings; or (4) unless the tenant has abandoned or surrendered the premises.”
Source Link - 4 S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-240(B) (2022)
-
“A person ‘notifies’ or ‘gives’ a notice or notification to another person by taking steps reasonably calculated to inform the other in ordinary course whether or not the other actually comes to know of it. A person “receives” a notice or notification when: (1) it comes to his attention; or (2) in the case of the landlord, it is delivered at the place of business of the landlord through which the rental agreement was made or at any place held out by the landlord as the place for receipt of the communication;