Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] Proof of mailing pursuant to this subsection constitutes notice without proof of receipt.”
Source Link - 5 S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-780(a) (2022)
-
“If the tenant refuses to allow lawful access, the landlord may obtain injunctive relief in magistrates’ or circuit court without posting bond to compel access, or terminate the rental agreement. In either case the landlord may recover actual damages and reasonable attorney’s fees.”
Source Link - 6 S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-530(e) (2022)
-
“A tenant shall not change locks on the dwelling unit without the permission of the landlord.”
Source Link - 7 S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-780(b) (2022)
-
“If the landlord knowingly makes an unlawful entry or repeated lawful entry in an unreasonable manner or makes repeated demands for entry otherwise lawful but which have the effect of unreasonably harassing the tenant, the tenant may obtain injunctive relief in magistrates’ or circuit court without posting bond to prevent the recurrence of the conduct or terminate the rental agreement. In either case the tenant may recover actual damages and reasonable attorney’s fees.”
Source Link