Tenant Protected Actions |
[…] Source Link - 3 Rev. Code Wa. § 59.18.250 (2022)
-
“Initiation by the landlord of any action listed in RCW 59.18.240 [landlord retaliation statute] within ninety days after a good faith and lawful act by the tenant as enumerated in RCW 59.18.240, or within ninety days after any inspection or proceeding of a governmental agency resulting from such act, shall create a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof, that the action is a reprisal or retaliatory action against the tenant: