Tenant Protected Actions |
[…] For example, a landlord who raises rent proportionately in response to a large increase in property tax is not retaliating, even if a tenant has recently complained about maintenance.
What Can Tenants Do in Response in Washington?
Washington tenants can respond to landlord retaliation by suing for quiet enjoyment of the property. The tenant might ask a court for an injunction, lease cancellation, or monetary damages related to the costs of the retaliation. In whatever case, the tenant can recover costs for administration and legal representation.
Sources
- 1 Rev. Code Wa. § 59.18.240(1) (2022)
-
“So long as the tenant is in compliance with this chapter, the landlord shall not take or threaten to take reprisals or retaliatory action against the tenant because of any good faith and lawful complaints or reports by the tenant to a governmental authority concerning the failure of the landlord to substantially comply with any code, statute, ordinance, or regulation governing the maintenance or operation of the premises, if such condition may endanger or impair the health or safety of the tenant.”
Source Link - 2 Rev. Code Wa. § 59.18.240(2) (2022)
-
“So long as the tenant is in compliance with this chapter, the landlord shall not take or threaten to take reprisals or retaliatory action against the tenant because of any good faith and lawful assertions or enforcement by the tenant of his or her rights and remedies under this chapter. ‘Reprisal or retaliatory action’ shall mean and include but not be limited to any of the following actions by the landlord when such actions are intended primarily to retaliate against a tenant because of the tenant’s good faith and lawful act: (a) Eviction of the tenant; (b) Increasing the rent required of the tenant; (c) Reduction of services to the tenant; and (d) Increasing the obligations of the tenant.”
Source Link - 3 Rev. Code Wa. § 59.18.250 (2022)
-