Tenant Protected Actions |
[…] -
When it comes to remedies, the remedies of monetary damages and injunction (including “recission,” or cancellation of the rental agreement) are available at common law for contractual issues such as the breach of a lease, as a supplement to the costs and fees provision given for landlord retaliation under section 59.18.250.
“Nothing in this section is intended to (a) abrogate or modify in any way any common law right or privilege or (b) affect the common law as it relates to a local municipality’s right of entry under emergency or exigent circumstances.”
Source Link - 5 Rev. Code Wa. § 59.18.250 (2022)
-
“…In any action or eviction proceeding where the tenant prevails upon his or her claim or defense that the landlord has violated this section, the tenant shall be entitled to recover his or her costs of suit or arbitration, including a reasonable attorney’s fee, and where the landlord prevails upon his or her claim he or she shall be entitled to recover his or her costs of suit or arbitration, including a reasonable attorney’s fee:
“PROVIDED FURTHER, That neither party may recover attorney’s fees to the extent that their legal services are provided at no cost to them.”
Source Link