What is a Quitclaim Deed in Rhode Island?
[…] If the deed is clear of any previous filings, a public record of the transfer of the property’s ownership will be made official.
How Long Are Quitclaim Deeds Valid For in Rhode Island?
There is no expiration for quitclaim deeds in Rhode Island. However, the statute of limitations for breaching a contract in Rhode Island is 10 years.
Sources
- 1 R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-11-17
-
Effect of quitclaim deed: A deed substantially following the form entitled “Quitclaim Deed” shall, when duly executed, have the force and effect of a deed in fee simple to the grantee..
Source Link - 2 R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-11-18
-
Meaning of quitclaim covenants: In any conveyance of real estate the words “with quitclaim covenants” shall have the full force, meaning, and effect of the following words: “The grantor, for himself or herself and for his or her heirs, executors and administrators, covenants with the grantee and his or her heirs and assigns..
Source Link - 3 R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-11-15
-
Effect of warranty deed.