What Are Considered Unsafe Living Conditions in Oklahoma?
[…] -
Oklahoma currently incorporates the 2018 edition of the International Fire Code, which provides: “Carbon monoxide detection shall be provided in Group I-1, I-2, I-4 and R occupancies and in classrooms in group E occupancies where any of the conditions in 915.1.2 through 915.1.6 exist.”
Source Link - 5 41 Okla. Stat. § 118(B) (2020)
-
“The landlord and tenant of a dwelling unit may agree by a conspicuous writing independent of the rental agreement that the tenant is to perform specified repairs, maintenance tasks, alterations or remodeling.”
Source Link - 6 41 Okla. Stat. § 121(A) (2020)
-
“Except as otherwise provided in this act, if there is a material noncompliance by the landlord with the terms of the rental agreement or a noncompliance with any of the provisions of Section 118 of this act which noncompliance materially affects health or safety, the tenant may deliver to the landlord a written notice specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than thirty (30) days after receipt of the notice if the breach is not remedied within fourteen (14) days, and thereafter the rental agreement shall so terminate as provided in the notice unless the landlord adequately remedies the breach within the time specified.”
Source Link