Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] Source Link - 5 Maine Rev. Stat. § 6025(1) (2022)
-
“A tenant may not change the lock to the dwelling unit without giving notice to the landlord and giving the landlord a duplicate key within 48 hours of the change. A victim may change the locks to the unit at the victim’s expense. If the victim changes the locks to the unit, the victim [‘an individual who has been subject to domestic violence, sexual assault or stalking.’] shall provide the landlord with a duplicate key within 72 hours of changing the locks.”
Source Link - 6 Maine Rev. Stat. § 6025(3) (2022)
-
“If a landlord makes an entry in violation of this section, makes a lawful entry in an unreasonable manner or makes repeated demands for entry otherwise lawful that have the effect of harassing the tenant, the tenant may recover actual damages or $100, whichever is greater, and obtain injunctive relief to prevent recurrence of the conduct, and if the tenant obtains a judgment after a contested hearing, reasonable attorney’s fees.”
Source Link - 7 Maine Rev. Stat. § 6025(2)
-
Except in the case of emergency or if it is impracticable to do so, the landlord shall give the tenant reasonable notice of the landlord’s intent to enter and shall enter only at reasonable times.