Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] What Can a Tenant Do If the Landlord Enters Illegally in Maine?
Maine tenants can do any of the following, if the landlord enters illegally:
- Get a court order to ban the landlord from entering
- Recover attorney fees from the landlord (when the landlord contests the action)
- Recover cost of any actual damages, or $100 (whichever is greater)
Sources
- 1 Maine Rev. Stat. § 6025(1) (2022)
-
“A tenant may not unreasonably withhold consent to the landlord to enter into the dwelling unit in order to inspect the premises, make necessary or agreed repairs, decorations, alterations or improvements, supply necessary or agreed services or exhibit the dwelling unit to prospective or actual purchasers, mortgagees, tenants, workers or contractors.”
Source Link - 2 Maine Rev. Stat. § 6025(2) (2022)
-
“Except in the case of emergency or if it is impracticable to do so, the landlord shall give the tenant reasonable notice of his intent to enter and shall enter only at reasonable times.