Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] - Recover attorney fees from the landlord (when the landlord contests the action)
- Recover cost of any actual damages, or $100 (whichever is greater)
Sources
- 1 Maine Rev. Stat. § 6025(1) (2022)
-
“A tenant may not unreasonably withhold consent to the landlord to enter into the dwelling unit in order to inspect the premises, make necessary or agreed repairs, decorations, alterations or improvements, supply necessary or agreed services or exhibit the dwelling unit to prospective or actual purchasers, mortgagees, tenants, workers or contractors.”
Source Link - 2 Maine Rev. Stat. § 6025(2) (2022)
-
“Except in the case of emergency or if it is impracticable to do so, the landlord shall give the tenant reasonable notice of his intent to enter and shall enter only at reasonable times. Twenty-four hours is presumed to be a reasonable notice in the absence of evidence to the contrary.”
Source Link - 3 Maine Rev. Stat. § 6025(3) (2022)
-
“If a tenant changes the lock and does not provide the landlord with a duplicate key, in the case of emergency the landlord may gain admission through whatever reasonable means necessary and charge the tenant reasonable costs for any resulting damage. If a tenant changes the lock and refuses to provide the landlord with a duplicate key, the landlord may terminate the tenancy with a 7-day notice.”
Source Link - 4 Maine Rev. Stat. § 6002(1)(A) & (1)(B) (2022)
-