Nebraska Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Source Link - 8 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-603 (2022)
-
“Any multifamily dwelling or single-family dwelling constructed on or after January 1, 2017, that has a fuel-fired heater or appliance, a fireplace, or an attached garage shall have a carbon monoxide alarm installed (1) on each habitable floor of each dwelling unit in a multifamily dwelling and on each habitable floor in a single-family dwelling or (2) in a location specified in any building code adopted by the state or by the political subdivision in which the dwelling is located.”
Source Link - 9 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1425(1) (2022)
-
“Except as provided in the Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, if there is a material noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or a noncompliance with section 76-1419 materially affecting health and safety, the tenant may deliver a written notice to the landlord specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than thirty days after receipt of the notice if the breach is not remedied in fourteen days, and the rental agreement shall terminate as provided in the notice subject to the following. If the breach is remediable by repairs or the payment of damages or otherwise and the landlord adequately remedies the breach prior to the date specified in the notice, the rental agreement will not terminate.”
Source Link - 10 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1425(2) (2022)
-
“Except as provided in the Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, the tenant may recover damages and obtain injunctive relief for any noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or section 76-1419 [landlord’s responsibility to maintain fit premises]. If the landlord’s noncompliance is willful the tenant may recover reasonable attorney’s fees. If the landlord’s noncompliance is caused by conditions or circumstances beyond his or her control, the tenant may not recover consequential damages, but retains remedies provided in section 76-1427 [abate rent, recover reasonable cost of substitute housing up to the cost of monthly rent, recover reasonable attorney’s fees].”
Source Link - 11 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1427(1)(a) (2022)
-