Nebraska Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] To exercise their right, the renter must start by notifying the landlord of the issue in writing. The landlord gets 14 days after notice to fix the issue.
If the issue isn’t fixed within the legally required time, the renter can end the rental agreement, or ask a court to order repairs or compensation. The renter isn’t allowed to repair and deduct, and can only withhold rent when the landlord deliberately or negligently fails to provide essential utilities.
Sources
- 1 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1419(1)(a)-(1)(d) (2022)
-
“The landlord shall: (a) Substantially comply, after written or actual notice, with the requirements of the applicable minimum housing codes materially affecting health and safety; (b) Make all repairs and do whatever is necessary, after written or actual notice, to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition; (c) Keep all common areas of the premises in a clean and safe condition; (d) Maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air conditioning, and other facilities and appliances, including elevators, supplied or required to be supplied by him or her.”
Source Link - 2 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1419(1)(e) & (1)(f) (2022)
-
“The landlord shall: (e) Provide and maintain appropriate receptacles and conveniences for the removal of ashes, garbage, rubbish, and other waste incidental to the occupancy of the dwelling unit and arrange for their removal from the appropriate receptacle; and (f) Supply running water and reasonable amounts of hot water at all times and reasonable heat except where the building that includes the dwelling unit is not required by law to be equipped for that purpose, or the dwelling unit is so constructed that heat or hot water is generated by an installation within the exclusive control of the tenant and supplied by a direct public utility connection.”
Source Link - 3 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1415(1)(a) (2022)
-
“No rental agreement may provide that the tenant agrees to waive or to forego rights or remedies under the Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act.”
Source Link - 4 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1421(1)-(6) (2022)
-