North Carolina Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] This section shall not apply if a contrary intention appear from the lease.”
Source Link - 12 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-37.1(a) (2022)
-
“It is the public policy of the State of North Carolina to protect tenants and other persons whose residence in the household is explicitly or implicitly known to the landlord, who seek to exercise their rights to decent, safe, and sanitary housing. Therefore, the following activities of such persons are protected by law: (1) A good faith complaint or request for repairs to the landlord, his employee, or his agent about conditions or defects in the premises that the landlord is obligated to repair under G.S. 42-42; (2) A good faith complaint to a government agency about a landlord’s alleged violation of any health or safety law, or any regulation, code, ordinance, or State or federal law that regulates premises used for dwelling purposes; (3) A government authority’s issuance of a formal complaint to a landlord concerning premises rented by a tenant; (4) A good faith attempt to exercise, secure or enforce any rights existing under a valid lease or rental agreement or under State or federal law; or (5) A good faith attempt to organize, join, or become otherwise involved