North Carolina Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] -
“An act of a landlord which deprives his tenant of that beneficial enjoyment of the premises to which he is entitled under his lease, causing the tenant to abandon them, amounts to a constructive eviction. Put another way, when a landlord breaches a duty under the lease which renders the premises untenable, such conduct constitutes constructive eviction. Furthermore, a lease includes the implied covenant of quiet enjoyment. Where a lessee has been constructively evicted, the covenant of quiet enjoyment has also been breached.”
Source Link - 10 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-44(a) (2022)
-
“Any right or obligation declared by this Chapter is enforceable by civil action, in addition to other remedies of law and in equity.”
Source Link - 11 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-12 (2022)
-