North Carolina Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] (2) Dispose of all ashes, rubbish, garbage, and other waste in a clean and safe manner. (3) Keep all plumbing fixtures in the dwelling unit or used by the tenant as clean as their condition permits. (4) Not deliberately or negligently destroy, deface, damage, or remove any part of the premises, nor render inoperable the smoke alarm or carbon monoxide alarm provided by the landlord, or knowingly permit any person to do so. (5) Comply with any and all obligations imposed upon the tenant by current applicable building and housing codes.”
Source Link - 7 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-42(b) (2022)
-
“Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, the landlord and tenant are not prohibited from making a subsequent written contract wherein the tenant agrees to perform specified work on the premises, provided that said contract is supported by adequate consideration other than the letting of the premises and is not made with the purpose or effect of evading the landlord’s obligations under this Article.”
Source Link - 8 Cotton v. Stanley, 86 N.C. App. 534, 537 (N.C. Ct. App. 1987) (internal citations omitted)
-
“Tenants may bring an action for breach of the implied warranty of habitability, seeking rent abatement, based on their landlord’s noncompliance with N.C.G.S. Sec. 42-42(a).