Oregon Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] To exercise their right, the renter must start by notifying the landlord of the issue in writing (or by email, if there’s a special agreement that allows it). The landlord usually gets 30 days after notice to fix the issue.
If the issue isn’t fixed within the legally required time, the renter can end the rental agreement, ask a court to order repairs or compensation, or repair and deduct for issues under $300 total cost. Rent withholding is only allowed for property that’s uninhabitable due to lacking an essential service.
Sources
- 1 Or. Rev. Stat. § 90.245(1)(a) (2023)
-
“A rental agreement may not provide that the tenant agrees to waive or forgo rights or remedies under this chapter.”
Source Link - 2 Or. Rev. Stat. § 90.320(1) (2023)
-
“A landlord shall at all times during the tenancy maintain the dwelling unit in a habitable condition.”
Source Link - 3 Or. Rev. Stat. § 90.320(1)(a) - (1)(c) (2023)
-