Oregon Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] (2) The landlord shall provide a new tenant with alarm testing instructions as described in ORS 90.317 (Repair or replacement of carbon monoxide alarm). (3) If a carbon monoxide alarm is battery-operated or has a battery-operated backup system, the landlord shall supply working batteries for the alarm at the beginning of a new tenancy.”
Source Link - 12 Or. Rev. Stat. § 90.317 (2023)
-
“(1) A landlord shall ensure that a dwelling unit has one or more carbon monoxide alarms installed in compliance with State Fire Marshal rules and the state building code if the dwelling unit: (a) Contains a carbon monoxide source; or (b) Is located within a structure that contains a carbon monoxide source and the dwelling unit is connected to the room in which the carbon monoxide source is located by a door, ductwork or a ventilation shaft. (2) The landlord shall provide the tenant of the dwelling unit with a written notice containing instructions for testing of the alarms. The landlord shall provide the written notice to the tenant no later than at the time that the tenant first takes possession of the premises. (3) If the landlord receives written notice from the tenant of a deficiency in a carbon monoxide alarm, other than dead batteries, the landlord shall repair or replace the alarm. (4) Supplying and maintaining a carbon monoxide alarm required under this section is a habitable condition requirement under ORS 90.320 (Landlord to maintain premises in habitable condition).”
Source Link - 13 Or. Rev. Stat. § 90.360(1)(a) (2023)
-