Oregon Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Source Link - 10 Or. Rev. Stat. § 479.255(1) (2023)
-
“Every dwelling unit regulated under ORS chapter 90 [Oregon’s Uniform Residential Landlord-Tenant act, applicable to rental properties], every lodging house and every hotel guest room shall contain an approved and properly functioning smoke alarm or smoke detector, installed in accordance with the state building code and rules of the State Fire Marshal.”
Source Link - 11 Or. Rev. Stat. § 90.316 (2023)
-
“(1) Unless a dwelling unit contains one or more properly functioning carbon monoxide alarms installed in compliance with State Fire Marshal rules and with any applicable requirements of the state building code when a tenant takes possession of the dwelling unit, a landlord may not enter into a rental agreement creating a new tenancy in the dwelling unit if the dwelling unit: (a) Contains a carbon monoxide source; or (b) Is located within a structure that contains a carbon monoxide source and the dwelling unit is connected to the room in which the carbon monoxide source is located by a door, ductwork or a ventilation shaft. (2) The landlord shall provide a new tenant with alarm testing instructions as described in ORS 90.317 (Repair or replacement of carbon monoxide alarm). (3) If a carbon monoxide alarm is battery-operated or has a battery-operated backup system, the landlord shall supply working batteries for the alarm at the beginning of a new tenancy.”
Source Link - 12 Or. Rev. Stat. § 90.317 (2023)
-