Oregon Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] After allowing the landlord a reasonable time and reasonable access under the circumstances to supply the essential service, the tenant may procure reasonable amounts of the essential service during the period of the landlord’s noncompliance and deduct their actual and reasonable cost from the rent.”
Source Link - 20 Or. Rev. Stat. § 90.365(1)(c) (2023)
-
“If the failure to supply an essential service makes the dwelling unit unsafe or unfit to occupy, [the tenant may] procure substitute housing during the period of the landlord’s noncompliance, in which case the tenant is excused from paying rent for the period of the landlord’s noncompliance. In addition, the tenant may recover as damages from the landlord the actual and reasonable cost or fair and reasonable value of comparable substitute housing in excess of the rent for the dwelling unit. For purposes of this paragraph, substitute housing is comparable if it is of a quality that is similar to or less than the quality of the dwelling unit with regard to basic elements including cooking and refrigeration services and, if warranted, upon consideration of factors such as location in the same area as the dwelling unit, the availability of substitute housing in the area and the expense relative to the range of choices for substitute housing in the area. A tenant may choose substitute housing of relatively greater quality, but the tenant’s damages shall be limited to the cost or value of comparable substitute housing.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 90.365(1)(c) (2023)