Oregon Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] New tenants shall be notified of the opportunity to recycle at the time of entering into a rental agreement.”
Source Link - 8 Or. Rev. Stat. § 90.320(1)(L) (2023)
-
“For purposes of this section, a dwelling unit shall be considered unhabitable if it substantially lacks: (L) Working locks for all dwelling entrance doors, and, unless contrary to applicable law, latches for all windows, by which access may be had to that portion of the premises that the tenant is entitled under the rental agreement to occupy to the exclusion of others and keys for those locks that require keys.”
Source Link - 9 Or. Rev. Stat. § 90.320(1)(j) & (1)(k) (2023)
-
“For purposes of this section, a dwelling unit shall be considered unhabitable if it substantially lacks: (j) Safety from fire hazards, including a working smoke alarm or smoke detector, with working batteries if solely battery-operated, provided only at the beginning of any new tenancy when the tenant first takes possession of the premises, as provided in ORS 479.270 (Owner of rental dwelling unit to supply, install and maintain smoke alarm or smoke detector), but not to include the tenant’s testing of the smoke alarm or smoke detector as provided in ORS 90.325 (Tenant duties) (1); (k) A carbon monoxide alarm, and the dwelling unit: (A) Contains a carbon monoxide source; or (B) Is located within a structure that contains a carbon monoxide source and the dwelling unit is connected to the room in which the carbon monoxide source is located by a door, ductwork or a ventilation shaft.”
Source Link - 10 Or. Rev. Stat. § 479.255(1) (2023)
-