Oregon Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] To exercise their right, the renter must start by notifying the landlord of the issue in writing (or by email, if there’s a special agreement that allows it). The landlord usually gets 30 days after notice to fix the issue.
If the issue isn’t fixed within the legally required time, the renter can end the rental agreement, ask a court to order repairs or compensation, or repair and deduct for issues under $300 total cost. Rent withholding is only allowed for property that’s uninhabitable due to lacking an essential service.
Sources
- 1 Or. Rev. Stat. § 90.245(1)(a) (2023)
-
“A rental agreement may not provide that the tenant agrees to waive or forgo rights or remedies under this chapter.”
Source Link - 2 Or. Rev. Stat. § 90.320(1) (2023)
-
“A landlord shall at all times during the tenancy maintain the dwelling unit in a habitable condition.”
Source Link - 3 Or. Rev. Stat. § 90.320(1)(a) - (1)(c) (2023)
-
“The landlord and tenant may agree in writing that the tenant is to perform specified repairs, maintenance tasks and minor remodeling only if: (a) The agreement of the parties is entered into in good faith and not for the purpose of evading the obligations of the landlord; (b) The agreement does not diminish the obligations of the landlord to other tenants in the premises; and (c) The terms and conditions of the agreement are clearly and fairly disclosed and adequate consideration for the agreement is specifically stated.”
Source Link - 4 Or. Rev. Stat. § 90.320(1)(d) - (1)(f) (2023)
-
“For purposes of this section, a dwelling unit shall be considered unhabitable if it substantially lacks: (d) Adequate heating facilities that conform to applicable law at the time of installation and maintained in good working order; (e) Electrical lighting with wiring and electrical equipment that conform to applicable law at the time of installation and maintained in good working order; (f) Buildings, grounds and appurtenances at the time of the commencement of the rental agreement in every part safe for normal and reasonably foreseeable uses, clean, sanitary and free from all accumulations of debris, filth, rubbish, garbage, rodents and vermin, and all areas under control of the landlord kept in every part safe for normal and reasonably foreseeable uses, clean, sanitary and free from all accumulations of debris, filth, rubbish, garbage, rodents and vermin.”
Source Link - 5 Or. Rev. Stat. § 90.320(1)(g) - (1)(i) (2023)
-
“For purposes of this section, a dwelling unit shall be considered unhabitable if it substantially lacks: (g) Except as otherwise provided by local ordinance or by written agreement between the landlord and the tenant, an adequate number of appropriate receptacles for garbage and rubbish in clean condition and good repair at the time of the commencement of the rental agreement, and the landlord shall provide and maintain appropriate serviceable receptacles thereafter and arrange for their removal; (h) Floors, walls, ceilings, stairways and railings maintained in good repair; (i) Ventilating, air conditioning and other facilities and appliances, including elevators, maintained in good repair if supplied or required to be supplied by the landlord.”
Source Link - 6 Or. Rev. Stat. § 90.320(1)(a) - (1)(c) (2023)
-
“A landlord shall at all times during the tenancy maintain the dwelling unit in a habitable condition. For purposes of this section, a dwelling unit shall be considered unhabitable if it substantially lacks: (a) Effective waterproofing and weather protection of roof and exterior walls, including windows and doors; (b) Plumbing facilities that conform to applicable law in effect at the time of installation, and maintained in good working order; (c) A water supply approved under applicable law that is: (A) Under the control of the tenant or landlord and is capable of producing hot and cold running water; (B) Furnished to appropriate fixtures; (C) Connected to a sewage disposal system approved under applicable law; and (D) Maintained so as to provide safe drinking water and to be in good working order to the extent that the system can be controlled by the landlord.”
Source Link - 7 Or. Rev. Stat. § 90.318(1) (2023)
-