Oregon Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] (2) The landlord shall provide the tenant of the dwelling unit with a written notice containing instructions for testing of the alarms. The landlord shall provide the written notice to the tenant no later than at the time that the tenant first takes possession of the premises. (3) If the landlord receives written notice from the tenant of a deficiency in a carbon monoxide alarm, other than dead batteries, the landlord shall repair or replace the alarm. (4) Supplying and maintaining a carbon monoxide alarm required under this section is a habitable condition requirement under ORS 90.320 (Landlord to maintain premises in habitable condition).”
Source Link - 13 Or. Rev. Stat. § 90.360(1)(a) (2023)
-
“Except as provided in this chapter, if there is a material noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or a noncompliance with ORS 90.320 (Landlord to maintain premises in habitable condition) or 90.730 (Landlord duty to maintain rented space, vacant spaces and common areas in habitable condition), the tenant may deliver a written notice to the landlord specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than 30 days after delivery of the notice if the breach is not remedied in seven days in the case of an essential service or 30 days in all other cases, and the rental agreement shall terminate as provided in the notice subject to paragraphs (b) and (c) of this subsection. However, in the case of a week-to-week tenancy, the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than seven days after delivery of the notice if the breach is not remedied.”
Source Link - 14 Or. Rev. Stat. § 90.360(1)(b) (2023)
-
“If the breach is remediable by repairs, the payment of damages or otherwise and if the landlord adequately remedies the breach before the date specified in the notice, the rental agreement shall not terminate by reason of the breach.”
Source Link - 15 Or. Rev. Stat. § 90.360(2) (2023)
-
“Except as provided in this chapter, the tenant may recover damages and obtain injunctive relief for any noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or ORS 90.320 (Landlord to maintain premises in habitable condition) or 90.730 (Landlord duty to maintain rented space, vacant spaces and common areas in habitable condition). The tenant shall not be entitled to recover damages for a landlord noncompliance with ORS 90.320 (Landlord to maintain premises in habitable condition) or 90.730 (Landlord duty to maintain rented space, vacant spaces and common areas in habitable condition) if the landlord neither knew nor reasonably should have known of the condition that constituted the noncompliance and: (a) The tenant knew or reasonably should have known of the condition and failed to give actual notice to the landlord in a reasonable time prior to the occurrence of the personal injury, damage to personal property, diminution in rental value or other tenant loss resulting from the noncompliance; or (b) The condition was caused after the tenancy began by the deliberate or negligent act or omission of someone other than the landlord or a person acting on behalf of the landlord.”
Source Link - 16 Or. Rev. Stat. § 90.360(4) (2023)
-
“The tenant may not terminate or recover damages under this section for a condition caused by the deliberate or negligent act or omission of the tenant or other person on the premises with the tenant’s permission or consent.”
Source Link - 17 Or. Rev. Stat. § 90.360(3) (2023)
-