Wisconsin Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] This paragraph does not apply to the owner of a dwelling that has no attached garage, no fireplace, and no fuel-burning appliance.
“(b) If any occupant … or any person authorized … [for] inspection of real or personal property, gives written notice to the owner that the carbon monoxide detector is not functional, the owner shall provide, within 5 days after receipt of that notice, any maintenance necessary to make that carbon monoxide detector functional.”
Source Link - 12 Raymaker v. American Family Mut, 293 Wis. 2d 392, 401 (Wis. Ct. App. 2006)
-
“WIS. STAT. § 704.07(2)(a)3 implies that the landlord will have some notice of the defect — latent or obvious — so that he or she can evaluate whether a repair is, in fact, a necessary repair.”
Source Link - 13 Wis. Stat. § 704.21(2) (2022)
-
“Notice by the tenant or a person in the tenant’s behalf must be given under this chapter by one of the following methods:
“(a) By giving a copy of the notice personally to the landlord or to any person who has been receiving rent or managing the property as the landlord’s agent, or by leaving a copy at the landlord’s usual place of abode in the presence of some competent member of the landlord’s family at least 14 years of age, who is informed of the contents of the notice;
“(b) By giving a copy of the notice personally to a competent person apparently in charge of the landlord’s regular place of business or the place where the rent is payable;