Wisconsin Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] However, if they are provided, the landlord is responsible for fixing them if they stop working properly.
Renter’s Rights for Repairs in Wisconsin
Renters in Wisconsin have the right to repairs for issues they didn’t cause which affect health and safety. To exercise their right, the renter must start by notifying the landlord of the issue in writing. Repairs must be “promptly” performed.
If the landlord fails to repair the issue promptly, the renter can move out or reduce rent payments. However, the renter is not allowed to repair and deduct the cost from rent.
Sources
- 1 Wis. Stat. § 704.07(2)(a) (2022)
-
“Except for repairs made necessary by the negligence of, or improper use of the premises by, the tenant, the landlord has a duty to … 1. Keep in a reasonable state of repair portions of the premises over which the landlord maintains control. 2. Keep in a reasonable state of repair all equipment … [supplying] services that the landlord has expressly or impliedly agreed to furnish to the tenant, such as heat, water, elevator, or air conditioning. 3. Make all necessary structural repairs. 4. Except for residential premises subject to a local housing code, and except as provided in sub. (3) (b), repair or replace any plumbing, electrical wiring, machinery, or equipment furnished with the premises and no longer in reasonable working condition. 5. For a residential tenancy, comply with any local housing code applicable to the premises.”
Source Link - 2 Wis. Admin. Code § 134.08(8) (2022)
-
“[A] rental agreement is void and unenforceable if it… Waives any statutory or other legal obligation on the part of the landlord to deliver the premises in a fit or habitable condition, or to maintain the premises during the tenant’s tenancy.”
Source Link - 3 Wis. Stat. § 704.07(1) (2022)
-
“An agreement to waive the requirements of this section in a residential tenancy, including an agreement in a rental agreement, is void.”
Source Link - 4 Wis. Stat. § 704.07(3)(b) (2022)
-
“Except for residential premises subject to a local housing code, the tenant is also under a duty to keep plumbing, electrical wiring, machinery and equipment furnished with the premises in reasonable working order if repair can be made at cost which is minor in relation to the rent.”
Source Link - 5 Wis. Admin. Code § SPS 323.02 (2022)
-
“Every dwelling shall be equipped with a heating system designed in accordance with this section. Heating equipment requirements may be waived for recreational dwellings used only during the non-heating season.