Wisconsin Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Source Link - 9 Antwaun A. v. Heritage Mut. Ins. Co., 228 Wis. 2d 44, 62 (Wis. 1999)
-
“[A] duty to test for lead paint arises whenever the landlord of a residential property constructed before 1978 either knows or in the use of ordinary care should know that there is peeling or chipping paint on the rental property. Where peeling or chipping paint is present in a pre-1978 residential structure, it is foreseeable that lead paint may be present which, if accurate, would expose the inhabitants to an unreasonable risk of harm.”
Source Link - 10 Wis. Stat. § 101.645(3) (2022)
-
“The owner of a dwelling shall install a functional smoke detector in the basement of the dwelling and on each floor level except the attic or storage area of each dwelling unit. The occupant of such a dwelling unit shall maintain any smoke detector in that unit, except that if any occupant who is not the owner, or any state, county, city, village or town officer, agent or employee charged under statute or municipal ordinance with powers or duties involving inspection of real or personal property, gives written notice to the owner that the smoke detector is not functional the owner shall provide, within 5 days after receipt of that notice, any maintenance necessary to make that smoke detector functional.”
Source Link - 11 Wis. Stat. § 101.647(3)(a) & (b) (2022)
-
“(a) The owner of a dwelling shall install a functional carbon monoxide detector in the basement of the dwelling and on each floor level except the attic, garage, or storage area of each dwelling unit. … Except as provided under par.