Wisconsin Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Source Link - 7 Boelter v. Tschantz, 323 Wis. 2d 208, 219 (Wis. Ct. App. 2009)
-
“An appliance that cannot be used as intended without creating a risk of fire or electrocution is not in reasonable working condition. Further, such a condition constitutes a ‘substantial violation . . . materially affecting the health or safety of the tenant.’”
Source Link - 8 Wis. Stat. § 704.07(3)(a) (2022)
-
“If the premises are damaged, including by an infestation of insects or other pests, due to the acts or inaction of the tenant, the landlord may elect to allow the tenant to remediate or repair the damage and restore the appearance of the premises by redecorating. However, the landlord may elect to undertake the remediation, repair, or redecoration, and in such case the tenant must reimburse the landlord for the reasonable cost thereof; the cost to the landlord is presumed reasonable unless proved otherwise by the tenant.”
Source Link - 9 Antwaun A. v. Heritage Mut. Ins. Co., 228 Wis. 2d 44, 62 (Wis. 1999)
-