Tenant Protected Actions |
[…] Source Link - 2 Wis. Stat. § 100.20(5) (2022)
-
“Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of s. 100.70 or any order issued under this section may sue for damages therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney fee.”
Source Link - 3 Wis. Stat. § 100.20(6) (2022)
-
“The department may commence an action in circuit court in the name of the state to restrain by temporary or permanent injunction the violation of s. 100.70 or any order issued under this section. The court may in its discretion, prior to entry of final judgment make such orders or judgments as may be necessary to restore to any person any pecuniary loss suffered because of the acts or practices involved in the action, provided proof thereof is submitted to the satisfaction of the court.”
Source Link - 4 Koble v. Marquardt, App. No. 2022AP182 at 46 (Wi. App. April 23, 2024)
-