West Virginia Lease Agreement Disclosures
[…] - Mold Disclosure – it is recommended to disclose the current mold status of a property in the lease to protect against future liability of mold damages due to the tenant’s negligence during the lease term.
Sources
- 1 WV Code § 61-3-39e (2019)
-
The payee or holder of a check, draft or order which has been dishonored because of insufficient funds or credit may send notice thereof to the drawer of the check, draft or order. The payee or holder of any dishonored check may impose a fee of up to $25 a worthless check.
- 2 WV Code § 61-3-39e (2019)
-
“You are hereby notified that a check, number ………………, issued by you on (date of check), drawn upon (name of bank), and payable to …………………………., has been dishonored. Pursuant to West Virginia law, you have ten days from the date of this notice to tender payment of the full amount of the check plus a fee of $………………… (not to exceed $25 a worthless check) to the undersigned at ……………………… You are further notified that in the event the above amount is timely paid in full you will not be subject to legal proceedings, civil or criminal.
Dated ………………….., 20…..
……………………………
(Signed).”