Maine Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Source Link - 5 Maine Rev. Stat. § 6021(3)(B) (2022)
-
“If a condition exists in a dwelling unit which renders the dwelling unit unfit for human habitation, then a tenant may file a complaint against the landlord in the District Court or Superior Court. The complaint shall state that… The condition was not caused by the tenant or another person acting under his control.”
Source Link - 6 Maine Rev. Stat. § 6021-A(2)(A), (2)(B), & (2)(F) (2022)
-
“Upon written or oral notice from a tenant that a dwelling unit may have a bedbug infestation, the landlord shall within 5 days conduct an inspection of the unit for bedbugs. Upon a determination that an infestation of bedbugs does exist in a dwelling unit, the landlord shall within 10 days contact a pest control agent… A landlord shall offer to make reasonable assistance available to a tenant who is not able to comply with requested bedbug inspection or control measures… A landlord may charge the tenant a reasonable amount for any such assistance, subject to a reasonable repayment schedule, not to exceed 6 months, unless an extension is otherwise agreed to by the landlord and the tenant.” Maine Rev. Stat. § 6021-A(2)(A), (2)(B), & (2)(F) (2022). See Maine Rev. Stat. § 6021-A (2022) generally for specific, detailed requirements of the bed bug treatment process in Maine.
Source Link - 7 Maine Rev. Stat. § 2464(9)(A) & (9)(B) (2022)
-