Maine Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Renters in Maine have the right to repairs for issues that affect health and safety, unless they caused the issue themselves. The renter must submit prompt repair requests (written or verbal) after noticing an issue. The landlord gets a reasonable time after notice to perform repairs.
If the issue isn’t fixed, the renter can file a court action to get an injunction for repairs, and can pursue other potential remedies like monetary damages or a rent abatement. Renters can also repair and deduct, but aren’t allowed to withhold rent.
Sources
- 1 Maine Rev. Stat. § 6021(2) (2022)
-
“In any written or oral agreement for rental of a dwelling unit, the landlord shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the dwelling unit is fit for human habitation.”
Source Link - 2 Maine Rev. Stat. § 6021(5) (2022)
-