Maine Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Renters in Maine have the right to repairs for issues that affect health and safety, unless they caused the issue themselves. The renter must submit prompt repair requests (written or verbal) after noticing an issue. The landlord gets a reasonable time after notice to perform repairs.
If the issue isn’t fixed, the renter can file a court action to get an injunction for repairs, and can pursue other potential remedies like monetary damages or a rent abatement. Renters can also repair and deduct, but aren’t allowed to withhold rent.
Sources
- 1 Maine Rev. Stat. § 6021(2) (2022)
-
“In any written or oral agreement for rental of a dwelling unit, the landlord shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the dwelling unit is fit for human habitation.”
Source Link - 2 Maine Rev. Stat. § 6021(5) (2022)
-
“A written agreement whereby the tenant accepts specified conditions which may violate the warranty of fitness for human habitation in return for a stated reduction in rent or other specified fair consideration shall be binding on the tenant and the landlord. Any agreement, other than as provided in this subsection, by a tenant to waive any of the rights or benefits provided by this section shall be void.”
Source Link - 3 Maine Rev. Stat. § 6021(6) (2022)
-
“It is a breach of the implied warranty of fitness for human habitation when the landlord is obligated by agreement or lease to provide heat for a dwelling unit and: A. The landlord maintains an indoor temperature which is so low as to be injurious to the health of occupants not suffering from abnormal medical conditions; B. The dwelling unit’s heating facilities are not capable of maintaining a minimum temperature of at least 68 degrees Fahrenheit at a distance of 3 feet from the exterior walls, 5 feet above floor level at an outside temperature of minus 20 degrees Fahrenheit; or C. The heating facilities are not operated so as to protect the building equipment and systems from freezing.”
Source Link - 4 Maine Rev. Stat. § 6021(6-A) (2022)
-
“A landlord and tenant under a lease or a tenancy at will may enter into an agreement for the landlord to provide heat at less than 68 degrees Fahrenheit. The agreement must: A. Be in a separate written document, apart from the lease, be set forth in a clear and conspicuous format, readable in plain English and in at least 12-point type, and be signed by both parties to the agreement; B. State that the agreement is revocable by either party upon reasonable notice under the circumstances; C. Specifically set a minimum temperature for heat, which may not be less than 62 degrees Fahrenheit; and D. Set forth a stated reduction in rent that must be fair and reasonable under the circumstances… [no agreement allowed] if a person over 65 years of age or under 5 years of age resides on the premises.”
Source Link - 5 Maine Rev. Stat. § 6021(3)(B) (2022)
-
“If a condition exists in a dwelling unit which renders the dwelling unit unfit for human habitation, then a tenant may file a complaint against the landlord in the District Court or Superior Court. The complaint shall state that… The condition was not caused by the tenant or another person acting under his control.”
Source Link - 6 Maine Rev. Stat. § 6021-A(2)(A), (2)(B), & (2)(F) (2022)
-
“Upon written or oral notice from a tenant that a dwelling unit may have a bedbug infestation, the landlord shall within 5 days conduct an inspection of the unit for bedbugs.