Maine Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] The carbon monoxide detectors must be in working condition. After notification, in writing, of any deficiencies by the tenant, the landlord shall repair or replace the carbon monoxide detectors… The tenant shall keep the carbon monoxide detectors in working condition by keeping the carbon monoxide detectors connected to the electrical service in the building, by keeping charged batteries in carbon monoxide detectors backed up by batteries, by testing the carbon monoxide detectors periodically and by refraining from disabling the carbon monoxide detectors.”
Source Link - 9 Maine Rev. Stat. § 6021(3) (2022)
-
“If a condition exists in a dwelling unit which renders the dwelling unit unfit for human habitation, then a tenant may file a complaint… that: A. A condition, which shall be described, endangers or materially impairs the health or safety of the tenants; B. The condition was not caused by the tenant or another person acting under his control; C. Written notice of the condition without unreasonable delay, was given to the landlord or to the person who customarily collects rent on behalf of the landlord; D. The landlord unreasonably failed under the circumstances to take prompt, effective steps to repair or remedy the condition; and E. The tenant was current in rental payments owing to the landlord at the time written notice was given. The notice requirement of paragraph C may be satisfied by actual notice to the person who customarily collects rents on behalf of the landlord.”
Source Link - 10 Carrier v. Russell, CIVIL ACTION DOCKET NO. AP-01-19, 3 (Me. Oct. 20, 2011)
-
“In addition to any other relief, the Court may issue injunctions, determine fair value of the use and occupancy and order a rebate and authorize the tenant to temporarily vacate the building unit.”