Maine Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Upon a determination that an infestation of bedbugs does exist in a dwelling unit, the landlord shall within 10 days contact a pest control agent… A landlord shall offer to make reasonable assistance available to a tenant who is not able to comply with requested bedbug inspection or control measures… A landlord may charge the tenant a reasonable amount for any such assistance, subject to a reasonable repayment schedule, not to exceed 6 months, unless an extension is otherwise agreed to by the landlord and the tenant.” Maine Rev. Stat. § 6021-A(2)(A), (2)(B), & (2)(F) (2022). See Maine Rev. Stat. § 6021-A (2022) generally for specific, detailed requirements of the bed bug treatment process in Maine.
Source Link - 7 Maine Rev. Stat. § 2464(9)(A) & (9)(B) (2022)
-
“At the time of each occupancy, the landlord shall provide smoke detectors if they are not already present. The smoke detectors must be in working condition. After notification, in writing, of any deficiencies by the tenant, the landlord shall repair or replace the smoke detectors… The tenant shall keep the smoke detectors in working condition by keeping charged batteries in the smoke detectors, by testing the smoke detectors periodically and by refraining from disabling the smoke detectors.”
Source Link - 8 Maine Rev. Stat. § 2468(5)(A) & (5)(B) (2022)
-
“At the time of each occupancy, the landlord shall provide carbon monoxide detectors if carbon monoxide detectors are not already present. The carbon monoxide detectors must be in working condition.