Illinois Residential Lease Agreement Disclosures
[…] …
4) The landlord sets forth in writing the amount of the proposed rent reduction, if any, that is offered to compensate for the tenant’s payments for utility usage outside of the tenant’s unit… - 3 765 ILCS 740/5
-
…(a) The total of payments under the formula for the building as a whole for a billing period may not exceed the sum demanded by the public utility. .. The landlord shall also make available to the tenant upon request a copy of the public utility bill for any billing period for which payment is demanded..
- 4 420 ILCS 46/26(f)
-
The following Disclosure of Information on Radon Hazards to Tenants shall be provided to each tenant of a dwelling unit:
“DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION ON RADON HAZARDS TO TENANTS
Radon Warning Statement
Each tenant in this residence or dwelling unit is notified that the property may present exposure to levels of indoor radon gas that may place the occupants at risk of developing radon-induced lung cancer. Radon, a Class-A human carcinogen, is the leading cause of death in private homes and the leading cause of lung cancer in nonsmokers. The lessor of any residence is required to provide each tenant with any information on radon test results of the dwelling unit that present a radon hazard to the tenant.
The Illinois Emergency Management Agency (IEMA) strongly recommends that ALL rental properties have a radon test performed and radon hazards mitigated if elevated levels are found in a dwelling unit or a routinely occupied area of a multiple family residence. Elevated radon concentrations can easily be reduced by a radon contractor.
Dwelling Unit Address:………………………..
Lessor’s Disclosure (initial each of the following that apply)
…. Lessor has no knowledge of elevated radon concentrations (or records or reports pertaining to elevated radon concentrations) in the dwelling unit.
…. Radon concentrations (at or above the IEMA recommended Radon Action Level 4.0 pCi/L) are known to be present within the dwelling unit.
…. Lessor has provided the tenant with copies of all available records and reports, if any, pertaining to radon concentrations within the dwelling unit.
Tenant’s Acknowledgment (initial each of the following that apply)
…. Tenant has received copies of all information listed above.
…. Tenant has received the pamphlet “Radon Guide for Tenants”.
Certification of Accuracy
The following parties have reviewed the information above and each party certifies, to the best of his or her knowledge, that the information he or she provided is true and accurate.
Lessor……………………….. Date…………
Tenant……………………….. Date………… “
- 5 810 ILCS 5/3-806
-