Types of Illinois Eviction Notices
[…] - 3 735 ILCS 5/9-211 (2019)
-
…delivering a …copy thereof to the tenant, or by leaving the same with some person of the age of 13 years or upwards, residing on or in possession of the premises; or by sending a copy of the notice …by certified or registered mail… and in case no one is in the actual possession of the premises, then by posting the same on the premises.
- 4 735 ILCS 5/9-209 (2019)
-
To prevent invalidation, the notice must prominently state: “Only FULL PAYMENT of the rent demanded in this notice will waive the landlord’s right to terminate the lease under this notice, unless the landlord agrees in writing to continue the lease in exchange for receiving partial payment.”
- 5 735 ILCS 5/9-210 (2019)
-