Types of Illinois Eviction Notices
[…] - If an eviction is granted, a Writ of Execution is posted at the property, giving final notice to the tenant to remove their belongings.
- Finally, the sheriff returns possession of the property to the landlord.
To learn more about the eviction process in Illinois, click here.
Sources
- 1 735 ILCS 5/9-209 (2019)
-
A landlord…may, any time after rent is due, demand payment thereof and notify the tenant, in writing, that unless payment is made within a time mentioned in such notice, not less than 5 days after service thereof, the lease will be terminated…
- 2 735 ILCS 5/9-210 (2019)
-
…substantially in the following form: “…You are hereby notified that in consequence of your default in (here insert the character of the default) of the premises now occupied by you, being, etc., (…describe the premises) I have elected to terminate your lease, and you are hereby notified to quit and deliver up possession of the same to me within 10 days of this date (dated…).”
- 3 735 ILCS 5/9-211 (2019)
-