Michigan Residential Lease Agreement Disclosures
[…] Comp. L. § 554.634(2)
-
(2) A rental agreement shall state in a prominent place in type not smaller than the size of 12-point type, or in legible print with letters not smaller than 1/8 inch, a notice in substantially the following form:
“NOTICE: Michigan law establishes rights and obligations for parties to rental agreements. This agreement is required to comply with the Truth in Renting Act. If you have a question about the interpretation or legality of a provision of this agreement, you may want to seek assistance from a lawyer or other qualified person.”
Source Link - 3 Mich. Comp. L. § 554.601b(1)
-
A rental agreement may contain a provision stating “A tenant who has a reasonable apprehension of present danger to him or her or his or her child from domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking may have special statutory rights to seek a release of rental obligation under MCL 554.601b.”. If the rental agreement does not contain such a provision, the landlord shall post written notice visible to a reasonable person in the landlord’s property management office or deliver written notice to the tenant when the lease agreement is signed.