Consent To Enter Rental Property
[…] (4) unless the tenant has abandoned or surrendered the premises.
(e) A tenant shall not change locks on the dwelling unit without the permission of the landlord.
Source Link - 42 South Dakota Attorney General Office of Consumer Protection, “Landload [sic] and Tentant [sic]” (retrieved 02/27/2025)
-
South Dakota doesn’t have a statute specifically describing a landlord’s access rights. The only thing the landlord has to do is guarantee the tenant’s basic quiet enjoyment of the property; see S.D. Laws § 43-32-6 (“A lessor shall deliver the leased premises to the lessee and secure his quiet enjoyment thereof against all lawful claimants”). However, the Office of Consumer Protection provides guidance for how the government interprets this basic requirement:
“The landlord has the right to make a reasonable inspection, but only with a prior 24-hour notice to the tenant and at a reasonable time.