States with Specific Pest Control Laws
[…] It’s often also legal for a tenant to contract for repairs and deduct from the rent. However, the deductible amount often is too low to cover all costs of extermination, cleaning, and so on.
Sources
- 1 Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 33-1319 (2022)
-
Detailed requirements are laid out in Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 33-1319 (2022).
Source Link - 2 Cal. Civ. Code § 1954.602(a) (2021)
-
“A landlord shall not show, rent, or lease to a prospective tenant any vacant dwelling unit that the landlord knows has a current bed bug infestation.”
Source Link - 3 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-1001 (2023) et seq.
-
Colorado Bed Bugs in Residential Premises Act, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-1001 (2023) et seq.
Source Link - 4 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-7a (2021)
-
The statue lays out detailed requirements. “…A tenant shall promptly notify a landlord orally or in writing when the tenant knows or reasonably suspects that the tenant’s dwelling unit is infested with bed bugs. Not later than five business days after receiving such notice, the landlord shall inspect or obtain an inspection by a qualified inspector of the dwelling unit…”
Source Link
- 5 Del. Code Ann. § 5317 (2022)
-
The statute lays out detailed requirements.