States with Specific Pest Control Laws
[…] Source Link
- 5 Del. Code Ann. § 5317 (2022)
-
The statute lays out detailed requirements. “A landlord shall not show, rent, or lease to a prospective tenant any vacant dwelling unit that the landlord knows or reasonably suspects has a current bed bug infestation…. Prior to renting a dwelling unit, a landlord shall disclose to a prospective tenant if an adjacent unit or units are currently infested with or are being treated for bed bugs,” etc.
Source Link
- 6 Fla. Stat. § 83.51(2)(a) (2022)
-
“Unless otherwise agreed in writing, in addition to the requirements of subsection (1), the landlord of a dwelling unit other than a single-family home or duplex shall, at all times during the tenancy, make reasonable provisions for the extermination of rats, mice, roaches, ants, wood-destroying organisms, and bedbugs.”
Source Link - 7 Maine Rev. Stat. § 6021-A (2022)
-
The statute lays out detailed requirements. “Upon written or oral notice from a tenant that a dwelling unit may have a bedbug infestation, the landlord shall within 5 days conduct an inspection of the unit for bedbugs.