States with Specific Pest Control Laws
[…] Upon a determination that an infestation of bedbugs does exist in a dwelling unit, the landlord shall within 10 days contact a pest control agent pursuant to paragraph C,” etc.
Source Link - 8 N.H. Rev. Stat. § 48-A:14(I) & (I-a) (2022)
-
“No landlord… shall maintain… rented premises in a condition in which… the premises are infested… and the landlord is not conducting a periodic inspection and remediation program.” N.H. Rev. Stat. § 48-A:14(I) & (I-a) (2022).
Source Link - 9 N.H. Rev. Stat. § 540:13-e (2022)
-
For details on bed bug infestation law in New Hampshire, see N.H. Rev. Stat. § 540:13-e (2022).
Source Link - 10 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-42(a)(8)(k) & (a)(8)(l) (2022)
-
“The landlord shall within a reasonable period of time based upon the severity of the condition, repair or remedy any imminently dangerous condition on the premises after acquiring actual knowledge or receiving notice of the condition. Notwithstanding the landlord’s repair or remedy of any imminently dangerous condition, the landlord may recover from the tenant the actual and reasonable costs of repairs that are the fault of the tenant. For purposes of this subdivision, the term ‘imminently dangerous condition’ [includes]… Rat infestation as a result of defects in the structure that make the premises not impervious to rodents [and] excessive standing water, sewage, or flooding problems caused by plumbing leaks or inadequate drainage that contribute to mosquito infestation or mold.”
Source Link - 11 R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24.3-6(i) (2022)
-
For liability standards, see R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24.3-6(i) (2022).
Source Link - 12 R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24.3-6(k) (2022)
-
For requirements related to pest-proofing of stored materials, see R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24.3-6(k) (2022).