States with Specific Pest Control Laws
[…] Rev. Stat. § 38-12-1001 (2023) et seq.
-
Colorado Bed Bugs in Residential Premises Act, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-1001 (2023) et seq.
Source Link - 4 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-7a (2021)
-
The statue lays out detailed requirements. “…A tenant shall promptly notify a landlord orally or in writing when the tenant knows or reasonably suspects that the tenant’s dwelling unit is infested with bed bugs. Not later than five business days after receiving such notice, the landlord shall inspect or obtain an inspection by a qualified inspector of the dwelling unit…”
Source Link
- 5 Del. Code Ann. § 5317 (2022)
-
The statute lays out detailed requirements. “A landlord shall not show, rent, or lease to a prospective tenant any vacant dwelling unit that the landlord knows or reasonably suspects has a current bed bug infestation…. Prior to renting a dwelling unit, a landlord shall disclose to a prospective tenant if an adjacent unit or units are currently infested with or are being treated for bed bugs,” etc.
Source Link
- 6 Fla. Stat. § 83.51(2)(a) (2022)
-