States with Specific Pest Control Laws
[…] Source Link - 7 Maine Rev. Stat. § 6021-A (2022)
-
The statute lays out detailed requirements. “Upon written or oral notice from a tenant that a dwelling unit may have a bedbug infestation, the landlord shall within 5 days conduct an inspection of the unit for bedbugs. Upon a determination that an infestation of bedbugs does exist in a dwelling unit, the landlord shall within 10 days contact a pest control agent pursuant to paragraph C,” etc.
Source Link - 8 N.H. Rev. Stat. § 48-A:14(I) & (I-a) (2022)
-
“No landlord… shall maintain… rented premises in a condition in which… the premises are infested… and the landlord is not conducting a periodic inspection and remediation program.” N.H. Rev. Stat. § 48-A:14(I) & (I-a) (2022).
Source Link - 9 N.H. Rev. Stat. § 540:13-e (2022)
-
For details on bed bug infestation law in New Hampshire, see N.H. Rev. Stat. § 540:13-e (2022).
Source Link - 10 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-42(a)(8)(k) & (a)(8)(l) (2022)
-