States with Specific Pest Control Laws
[…] State laws vary widely, but if a landlord doesn’t provide pest control after proper notice from the tenant, the following remedies are often available:
- Forcing compliance via court order
- Suing the landlord for costs of the violation (monetary damages)
- Reporting the landlord to housing authorities
- Ending the lease and moving out (for major violations)
It’s often also legal for a tenant to contract for repairs and deduct from the rent. However, the deductible amount often is too low to cover all costs of extermination, cleaning, and so on.
Sources
- 1 Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 33-1319 (2022)
-
Detailed requirements are laid out in Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 33-1319 (2022).
Source Link - 2 Cal. Civ. Code § 1954.602(a) (2021)
-
“A landlord shall not show, rent, or lease to a prospective tenant any vacant dwelling unit that the landlord knows has a current bed bug infestation.”
Source Link - 3 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-1001 (2023) et seq.
-
Colorado Bed Bugs in Residential Premises Act, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-1001 (2023) et seq.
Source Link - 4 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-7a (2021)
-
The statue lays out detailed requirements.