Landlords often must fix windows in rental property. Problem windows may violate standards for security, weatherproofing, and basic habitability.
[…] - Injunction to force compliance.
- Suing the landlord for costs of the violation (monetary damages).
- Reporting the landlord to housing authorities.
- Tenant contracting for repairs and deducting from rent (not an option in some states).
- Ending the lease and moving out (not an option in some states).
Sources
- 1 Cal. Health & Safety Code § 19720.3(g)(2) (2021)
-
“Faulty weather protection… shall include, but not be limited to… Deteriorated or ineffective waterproofing of exterior walls, roofs, foundations, or floors, including broken windows or doors.”
Source Link - 2 Cal. Civ. Code § 1941.3(a)(2) (2021)
-
“…the landlord … shall …install and maintain operable window security or locking devices for [ground and second-floor] windows that are designed to be opened.”
Source Link - 3 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-505(1)(b)(xi) (2022)
-
“A residential premises is deemed uninhabitable if: … It substantially lacks… Locks on all exterior doors and locks or security devices on windows designed to be opened that are maintained in good working order.”
Source Link - 4 D.C. Mun. Regs. tit. 14 § 705 (2023)
-
To review the District’s comprehensive requirements for windows, see D.C. Mun. Regs. tit. 14 § 705 (2023).
Source Link - 5 Fla. Stat. § 83.51(1) (2022)
-