Landlords often must fix windows in rental property. Problem windows may violate standards for security, weatherproofing, and basic habitability.
[…] Screens shall be provided from at least May 1 to October 1 of each year, where required. … Leases must contain a notice advising tenants that, upon written request by the tenant, the owner is required to provide, install and maintain window guards in dwelling units with children 10 years of age or younger. In addition, yearly written notices must be given to tenants informing them of the window guard regulation. Landlords are not required to offer window guards for first floor units.”
Source Link - 9 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-42(a)(8)(f) & (a)(8)(g) (2022)
-
“For purposes of this subdivision, the term ‘imminently dangerous condition’ means… lack of operable locks on all doors leading to the outside… [or] broken windows or lack of operable locks on all windows on the ground level.”
Source Link - 10 Or. Rev. Stat. § 90.320(1)(a) (2023)
-
“A landlord shall at all times during the tenancy maintain the dwelling unit in a habitable condition.