Landlords often must fix windows in rental property. Problem windows may violate standards for security, weatherproofing, and basic habitability.
[…] Source Link - 2 Cal. Civ. Code § 1941.3(a)(2) (2021)
-
“…the landlord … shall …install and maintain operable window security or locking devices for [ground and second-floor] windows that are designed to be opened.”
Source Link - 3 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-505(1)(b)(xi) (2022)
-
“A residential premises is deemed uninhabitable if: … It substantially lacks… Locks on all exterior doors and locks or security devices on windows designed to be opened that are maintained in good working order.”
Source Link - 4 D.C. Mun. Regs. tit. 14 § 705 (2023)
-
To review the District’s comprehensive requirements for windows, see D.C. Mun. Regs. tit. 14 § 705 (2023).
Source Link - 5 Fla. Stat. § 83.51(1) (2022)
-
“The landlord at all times during the tenancy shall: (a) Comply with the requirements of applicable building, housing, and health codes; or (b) Where there are no applicable building, housing, or health codes, maintain the roofs, windows, doors, floors, steps, porches, exterior walls, foundations, and all other structural components in good repair and capable of resisting normal forces and loads and the plumbing in reasonable working condition. The landlord, at commencement of the tenancy, must ensure that screens are installed in a reasonable condition. Thereafter, the landlord must repair damage to screens once annually, when necessary, until termination of the rental agreement. … The landlord’s obligations under this subsection may be altered or modified in writing with respect to a single-family home or duplex.”
Source Link - 6 105 Code Mass. Reg. § 410.500 (2022)
-