States With Unusual Standards for Appliances
[…] It’s usually no more than a minor violation if a landlord fails to fix required appliances. State laws vary widely, but if a landlord doesn’t perform needed repairs after proper notice from the tenant, the following remedies often are available:
- Forcing compliance via court order
- Suing the landlord for costs of the violation (monetary damages)
- Reporting the landlord to housing authorities
- Tenant contracting for repairs and deducting from rent (not an option in some states).
- Ending the lease and moving out (for major violations)
Sources
- 1 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 383.595(1)(d) (2022)
-
“A landlord shall maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air-conditioning, and other facilities and appliances, including elevators, supplied or required to be supplied by him.”
Source Link - 2 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 383.500 (2022)
-
“If adopted [by cities or counties], these [Uniform Residential Landlord-Tenant Act] provisions shall be adopted in their entirety and without amendment.