Many local city codes are more specific than state law when it comes to standards for air conditioning and ventilation.
[…] -
“Courts have found breaches of the warranty of habitibility [sic] in a variety of situations including: lack of heat and/or hot water; lack of an air conditioner in summer; low water pressure; water damage from roof leaks; nearby construction and renovation work; lack of light and air from new building next door; presence of rats and roaches; bedbug infestation; persistent pet odors from prior tenants; second hand smoke from a neighbor; odor from a dumpster; neighbor noise; a registered sex offender neighbor; and neighborhood drug dealers.”
Source Link - 8 Tex. Prop. Code § 92.0561(d)(3)(C) (2021)
-
“Repairs under this section may be made only if… the landlord has expressly or impliedly agreed in the lease to furnish heating or cooling equipment; the equipment is producing inadequate heat or cooled air; and the landlord has been notified in writing by the appropriate local housing, building, or health official or other official having jurisdiction that the lack of heat or cooling materially affects the health or safety of an ordinary tenant.”
Source Link