Many local city codes are more specific than state law when it comes to standards for air conditioning and ventilation.
[…] Source Link - 2 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 383.595(1)(d) (2022)
-
“A landlord shall maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air-conditioning, and other facilities and appliances, including elevators, supplied or required to be supplied by him.”
Source Link - 3 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 383.500 (2022)
-