Many local city codes are more specific than state law when it comes to standards for air conditioning and ventilation.
[…] Standards vary widely, but if a landlord doesn’t fix after proper notice from the tenant, the following remedies often are available:
- Forcing compliance via court order
- Suing the landlord for costs of the violation (monetary damages)
- Reporting the landlord to housing authorities
- Tenant contracting for repairs and deducting from rent (not an option in some states)
- Ending the lease and moving out (not often legal for minor violations)
Sources
- 1 Ark. Code Ann. § 18-17-502(a)(6) (2022)
-
“[A]fter November 1, 2021… there shall be implied in all [non-exempt] leases and rental agreements for residential purposes a requirement that a dwelling unit or single-family residence have, both at the time possession is delivered to the tenant or tenants named in the lease or rental agreement and throughout the term of the lease or rental agreement: A functioning heating and air conditioning system to the extent the heating and air conditioning system served the premises at the time the landlord and the tenant entered into the lease or rental agreement.”
Source Link - 2 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 383.595(1)(d) (2022)
-